General

Rio Olympics 2016 – Full List of India’s 120 Athletes – August 5 to 21 in Brazil

India will be sending its strongest ever contingent of 120 athletes to the 2016 Rio Olympics to be held from August 5 to 21 in Brazil. With 36, the tack and field squad is the strongest, followed by hockey (32) and shooting (12).

The chief medal hopes once again rest with the shooters who haven’t disappointed ever since Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore won the silver at Athens 2004. The shooting squad, led by Abhinav Bindra, Jitu Rai and Gagan Narang, is closely followed by wrestler Yogeswhar Dutt, archer Deepika Kumari, Saina Nehwal in badminton, the mixed doubles tennis pair of Leander Paes and Sania Mirza and the men’s hockey team to contribute to the medals tally.

 olympic1

India won six medals at London 2012 and will hope to better that number and return with its biggest medal haul at the Olympics.

Here’s the full list of the 120-strong contingent:

ARCHERY (4)

Women
1. Deepika Kumari (Individual and Team event in Recurve)
2. Laxmi Rani Majhi (Individual and Team event in Recurve)
3. Bombayla Devi (Individual and Team event in Recurve)

Men
4. Atanu Das (Individual Recurve)

ATHLETICS (36)

Men
5. Dharambir (200m)
6. Muhammad Anas Yahiya (400m & 4x400m Relay)
7. Jinson Johnson (800m)
8. Ankit Sharma (Long Jump)

9. Renjith Maheswary (Triple Jump)
10. Inderjeet Singh (Shot Put)
11. Vikas Gowda (Discus Throw)
12. Nitendra Singh Rawat (Marathon)
13. Gopi Thonakal (Marathon)
14. Kheta Ram (Marathon)
15. Manish Singh Rawat (20Km Race Walking)
16. Gurpreet Singh (20Km Race Walking)
17. Ganapathi Krishnan (20Km Race Walking)
18. Sandeep Kumar (50Km Race Walking)
19. Arokia Rajiv (4x400m Relay) 20. Kunhu Muhammaed Puthanpurakal (4x400m Relay)
21. Dharun Ayyasamy (4x400m Relay)
22. Mohankumar Raja (4x400m Relay)
23. Lalith Mathur (4x400m Relay)
Women
24. Dutee Chand (100m)
25. Srbani Nanda (200m)
26. Nirmla (400m & 4x400m Relay)
27. Tintu Luka (800m)
28. Sudha Singh (3000m Steeple Chase)
29. Lalit Shivaji Babar (3000m Steeple Chase)
30. Manpreet Kaur (Shot Put)
31. Seema Punia (Discus Throw)
32. OP Jaisha (Marathon)
33. Kavita Tungar Raut (Marathon)
34. Khushbir Kaur (20km Race Walking)
35. Sapana (20km Race Walking)
36. Poovamma Raju Machettira (4x400m Relay)
37. Anilda Thomas (4x400m Relay)
38. Jisna Mathew (4x400m Relay)
39. Aswani Chidananda Akkunji (4x400m Relay)
40. Debashree Mazumdar (4x400m Relay)

olympic2

BADMINTON (7)

Men
41. Kidambi Srikanth
42. Manu Atthri
43. Sumeet Reddy

Women
44. Saina Nehwal
45. PV Sindhu
46. Jwala Gutta
47. Ashwini Ponnappa

olympics-ap-m

BOXING (3)

Men
48. Shiva Thapa (56 kg)
49. Manoj Kumar (64 kg)
50. Vikas Krishan (75 kg)

GOLF (3)

Men
51. Anirban Lahiri
52. SP Chawrasia

Women
53. Aditi Ashok

GYMNASTICS (1)

olympic-games-hed-2016

Women
54. Dipa Karmakar (Artistic – Individual Alround)

HOCKEY (32)

Men
55. PR Sreejesh (captain)
56. Rupinder Pal Singh
57. VR Raghunath
58. Kothajit Singh
59. Surender Kumar
60. Harmanpreet Singh
61. Danish Mujtaba
62. Chinglensana Singh
63. Manpreet Singh
64. Sardar Singh
65. SK Uthappa
66. Devinder Walmiki
67. SV Sunil (vice captain)
68. Akashdeep Singh
69. Ramandeep Singh
70. Nikkin Thimmaiah

Women
71. Navjot Kaur
72. Deep Grace Ekka
73. Monika
74. Nikki Pradhan
75. Anuradha Devi Thockcha
76. Savita
77. Poonam Rani
78. Vandana Katariya
79. Deepika
80. Namita Toppo
81. Renuka Yadav
82. Sunita Lakra
83. Sushila Chanu (captain)
84. Rani Rampal
85. Preeti Dubey
86. Lilima Minz

JUDO (1)

india-in-2016-rio-olympics

Men
87. Avtar Singh (90 kg)

ROWING (1)

Men
88. Dattu Bhokanal (M1x Men’s Singles Sculls)

SHOOTING (12)

Men
89. Abhinav Bindra (10m air rifle)
90. Kynan Chenai (Trap)
91. Mairaj Ahmad Khan (Skeet)
92. Prakash Nanjappa (50m pistol)

93. Gagan Narang (10m air rifle, 50m rifle prone, 50m rifle 3 positions)
94. Jitu Rai (10m air pistol, 50m pistol)
95. Chaini Singh (50m rifle prone, 50m rifle 3 positions)
96. Gurpreet Singh (10m air pistol, 25m rapid fire pistol)
97. Manavjit Singh Sandhu (Trap)

Women
98. Apurvi Chandela (10m air rifle)
99. Ayonika Paul (10m air rifle)
100. Heena Sidhu (10m air pistol, 25m pistol)

SWIMMING (2)

Men
101. Sajan Prakash (200m butterfly)

Women
102. Shivani Katariya (200m freestyle)

TABLE TENNIS (4)

Men
103. Achanta Sharath Kamal (Singles)
104. Soumyajit Ghosh (Singles)

Women
105. Mouma Das (Singles)
106. Manika Batra (Singles)

TENNIS (4)

Men
107. Rohan Bopanna (Men’s Doubles)
108. Leander Paes (Men’s Doubles, Mixed Doubles)

Women
109. Sania Mirza (Women’s Doubles, Mixed Doubles)
110. Prarthana Thombare (Women’s Doubles)

WEIGHTLIFTING (2)

Men
111. Sathish Kumar Sivalingam (77 kg)

Women
112. Mirabhai Chanu Saikhom (48 kg)

WRESTLING (8)

Men
113. Yogeshwar Dutt (Freestyle 65 kg)
114. Narsingh Pancham Yadav (Freestyle 74 kg)
115. Sandeep Tomar (Freestyle 57 kg)
116. Hardeep (Greco-Roman 98 kg)
117. Ravinder Khatri (Greco-Roman 85 kg)

Women

118. Sakshi Malik (Freestyle 58 kg)
119. Vinesh Phogat (Freestyle 48 Kg)
120. Babita Kumari (Freestyle 53 kg)

Ref- News18

Facebook Comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Most Popular

AstroLogy Service
To Top
Website Security Test